Wednesday, May 14, 2008

I had the wrong date....

After scraping away with a wire brush I found out I had the date wrong...
on What is it?















See, clearly that says FEB 24 1925
and there is a PAT and what looks to be NO. 45 ?















On the flip side it looks to say Akron Brass






MFG Something? maybe Wooster, OH ?







Was this used by a fireman? Akron Brass made stuff for fire hoses. The house shows no evidence of fire, however with all the bricks and bricks set in concrete in chunks turning up in the yard along with the random concrete slab, my gut is telling me something else was built here.

I spent some time at the Patent website... Feb 24, 1925 was a big issue date for patents. I gave up for now on the website. I need to go back and see If Akron Brass was issued a patent on that date.

10 comments:

Jenni said...

What about something used to change an old fashioned tire?

Karen in Wichita said...

Googling '"feb 24 1925" akron brass' turns up http://firetruckdiary.blogspot.com/2002_07_24_archive.html which says it was a firehose spanner.

Jenni said...

Ahh... A fire hose spanner.

Mike said...

I can't believe when I saw the original post I didn't place it! I have one sitting in my car (former vol. EMT, and now firefighter). That's definitely a spanner.

Image Here

They are used to connect/disconnect hoses from each other, an engine and/or hydrants.

Nice find!

Sandy said...

Looked up Fire Hose Spanner on Google and even the modern-day spanners look similar to that one. Looks like the mystery is solved. You must be sitting on the site of an old firehouse (or pretty close to it).

Jenni said...

Or, it fell off a truck. Or, a punk kid stole it, or ......

It is a new mystery why it is here. I may walk it down to the fire station in town and see what they gotta say.

It is a couple blocks further than I typically walk, but I am not cranking my car if I do not have to.

Karen and her google solves the mystery. Now, if Google would only tell me where they think I have money hidden in the walls.

fred@opc said...

So I just googled "where is the money in my walls" and I get: this post from the new zealand government on saving power ... I guess saving money on your power is *like* finding money in your walls... google comes through again :-)

Jenni said...

Fred that would make a good post for your site.

Jennifer said...

Oh, cool you figured it out!

It would be interesting to go through some old newspapers and such to see what might have been on your property around 1925 to 30 or so!

nolan said...

Oh well, guess you figured it out! My sister and her husband (he buys/sells at estate sales and flea markets) have been thinking about it and said this:

Been meaning to get back to you on this. Robert is convinced it is a fire hydrant wrench. He thought it from the moment he saw it. I can't find any other type of tool that looks anything like it, either.
Here's a link to Wiki that has several pics that might show you the similarity.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrant_wrench